Skip to main content

Wider Achievement Wall.  

Week Ending 15.12.17

Sophie Hulks (P4) - Moved up to the green level at swimming.

Sophie Hullks (P4) - Did her first ever solo flute performance at the Brownies Christmas Concert.

Week Ending 08.12.17

Wilfie Porteous (P5) - Playing ‘Tiny Tim’ in a Christmas Carol at the Old Well Theatre and is busy rehearsing in Glasgow for his part in the Junior Chorus of the RSNO Christmas Concert, Glasgow Concert Hall on 23rd of December.

Collette Lindsay (P2) - Winning the Rainbow Badge Competition for 30th Anniversary.

Bailey McDowall (P5) - Joining the Basketball Team

Week Ending 17.11.17

 

Kathryn Wilson (P4) - Gained her level 2 improvers swimming certificate.

 

Ryan Wilson (P5) - Gained his level 2 improvers swimming certificate.

 

Week Ending 06.10.17  

 

Amber Thomson (P7), Caitlyn Devereux (P6), Keira Jack (P7) — Knitters  

 

Finlay Walton (P5) - Took Part in the Scottish Run 2.5k  

 

Lillie Wright (P6/7) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Morgan Todd (P6/7) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Honey McMinn (P6/7) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Ivanna Davis-Grierson (P4/5) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Gemma Todd (P5) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Lorna Minto (P6) - Gymnastics Awards 

 

Sophie Hulks (P4) - Pupil of the Week at Ballet

 

Week Ending 08.09.17

 

Liam Jack - P3 - 1st local boy in Moffat Gala Run

 

Isla Thorburn - P3 - 2nd local girl in Moffat Gala Run

 

Lexi Goodwin - P1/2 - medal in Moffat Gala Run

 

Olivia MacAskill - P4 - 15m Swim Certificate

 

Eva O'Neill - (P1/2) & Maisie O'Neill (P4) - Completed Tennis for Kids Course

 

Lorna Minto - P6 - Scottish Gymnastics Levels - 2nd on Floor

 

Week Ending 01.09.17 

David Smith (P6) — Was awarded a Silver Medal at a Karate Competition in Wishaw

Week Ending 12.05.17

Murray Green - Moved up to the yellow group in swimming.

Week Ending 28.04.17

Kyle Smith—Kyle was part of the P4/5 Moffat Rugby Team that won all their rugby games at the Stewartry tournament on Sunday 23/04/17.

Kathryn Wilson—Gained a 5th place medal in tennis competition at Moffat girls section.

Ryan Wilson—Competed in tennis competition, his first competition against 15 boys.

Harvey Graham—Harvey successfully carried out his first official photography session for the LTC Beechgrove Launch Day.

Adam Mendy—reached green in swimming.

Katie Musgrove-wood—Diving & swimming the length of the pool. 

Week Ending 24.03.17 

Finlay Walton—Winning the Consolation Cup at a Dumfries Tennis Tournament (under 9’s)3.

Georgia Mackenzie—Helped make the dragonfly lanterns at Caerlaverock Castle for the WWT and carried the lantern as part of the ‘Big Burns Supper’ parade in   Dumfries.

Beth Baikie—Achieved 7th KUP promotion in taekwondo.

Neave Beveridge—Passed her level 1 swimming assessment.

Kyle Smith—Played in the p4/5 rugby team and won all the games.

Arran Braid—Won his first rosette on his new pony.

Daniel Palmer—Playing piano and winning the ‘Eileen Millar Trophy’ at Dumfries Music festival.

Catie Palmer, Jessica Ryder, Amy McMillin—Competing in Dumfries Music Festival as a flute trio and winning ‘The Williamson Family Trophy’.

Lauren Musgrove-Wood—Progressed up to the Gold swimming class.

Michael Walton—Completed his first junior park run. A Distance of 1.2 miles in 19 minutes 3 seconds

 

Week Ending 04.11.16

Collette Lindsay - Collette did her Rainbow promise.

Lauren Musgrove-Wood - Attended a full day swimming training camp at Annan.

Ryan Wilson P4 - Gaining his aqua fun 5 & 10 meters certificate at swimming. Also Taking part in R Dahl’s “The big friendly read” at the library during the holidays.

Kathryn Wilson - Gaining her aqua fun 5 & 10 meters certificate at swimming. Also Taking part in R Dahl’s “The big friendly read” at the library during the holidays.

Week Ending 14.10.16

Ben Armstrong - ?Completed the hardrock challenge.

Kyle MacDonald - Awarded a certificate for Octopus 3 in swimming.

Beth Bakie - Won a yellow belt in taekwondo.

Rhianna Notman - Is able to do a back flip on the trampoline.

Jack Baikie - Getting into the rugby team and completing a triathlon.

Caitlin Stewart - Moving up a class in swimming.

Jessica Stewart - Progressing to a red belt in karate.

Rose Brown - Rose won the Beechgrove Tennis Junior under 10 and under 12 girls competitions.  She played well and it was a very close tournament for all the under 12 girls.

Jessica Salmon - Taking part in this years pantomime as part of her ballet and tap class. Jessica also helped her mum with an afternoon tea event fundraising for   Macmillan raising £120.

Hannah Salmon - Moved into the blue group at swimming.  Hannah also helped her mum with an afternoon tea event fundraising for Macmillan raising £120.

Sophie Hulks - Passing the orange level at swimming and moving into yellow.

Harry Brown - Harry came second in the Beechgrove Tennis Junior under 8 boys competition.  He played well and conducted himself in a good way.

Lochlan Draeger - Outstanding courage & Leadership in battle - Paintball

William Jenkins - Cycled from JohnstoneBridge to Moffat (9miles), also made his promise to CUBS.

 

Week Ending 20.05.16

Ben Armstrong  -  Took part in a duathlon and came 4th.

Georgia Mackenzie  -  Achieved her Goldfish 3 level swimming certificate.

Finlay Walton  -  Competed in his first park run and ran 1.2 miles in 9min 55 secs.  He came 17th out of 72 runners aged up to 14 years.  He was 12th in the Under 10 category.

Dylan Walton  -  Competed in his first park run and ran 1.2 miles in 7min 47 secs.  He came 1st out of 72 runners, broke the course record for his age and was 4 secs from the overall course record.

Week Ending 01.07.16:-

Ivanna Davis-Grierson (P3) - Won first place in the Dumfries Gymnastics Competition

Gemma Todd (P3) - Won second place in the Dumfries Gymnastics Competition.

Morgan Todd (P4/5) - Won third place in the Dumfries Gymnastics Competition.

Fraser Porteous (P2) - Attended the Upper Annandale Football Club Awards and was presented with a trophy.

Week Ending 24.06.16

Joshua Mendy (P5) - Completed Rainbow Swim Scheme — finished Gold.

Rowan Johnston-Adams (P6/7) - Took part in the Upper Annandale Football Club  Tournament

Erin Wright (P6/7) - Took part in the Upper Annandale Football Club Tournament  

Week Ending 17.06.16

Lauren Musgrave-Wood (P4) - Passed her Indigo Rainbow Swimming and will be moving in to violet.

Lauren Musgrave-Wood (P4) - Took part in a gymnastics competition.

Rebecca Musgrave-Wood (P2/3) - Took part in a gymnastics competition.

Neve Beveridge (P1) - Came first in the Annandale & Eskdale gymnastics competition — Pre Level 7 years and under.

 

Week Ending 10.06.16

Brodie Copland (P2/3) - Received the Coaches Award for playing rugby at Moffat Rams in the Micro Team.

Vincent Wardhaugh (P1) - Passed Red 10 Level at tennis.

Zac Armstrong (P7) - Came 4th in a mountain bike race.

Ryan Wilson (P3) - Completed the Davis Cup Legacy Tennis Course.

Wilfie Porteous (P3) - Rookie Lifeguard—Bronze 2.

Beth Baikie (P3) - Has achieved LTA Mini Tennis Rally Awards.

Grace Rowan (P6) - Passed Fiddle at Grade Level 2 with merit.

Week Ending 20.05.16

Ben Armstrong  -  Took part in a duathlon and came 4th.

Georgia Mackenzie  -  Achieved her Goldfish 3 level swimming certificate.

Finlay Walton  -  Competed in his first park run and ran 1.2 miles in 9min 55 secs.  He came 17th out of 72 runners aged up to 14 years.  He was 12th in the Under 10 category.

Dylan Walton  -  Competed in his first park run and ran 1.2 miles in 7min 47 secs.  He came 1st out of 72 runners, broke the course record for his age and was 4 secs from the overall course record.

 

Week Ending 13.05.16

Elle Redshaw - Competed in a Highland Dancing Competition and won a medal for 3rd place, 6th place, two for 7th place and two for 8th place.

Week Ending 06.05.16

Lewis Lindsay P5 - Was promoted to 1st Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do on 1st May.

Week Ending 29.04.16

Amy McMillin (P6) — Took part in a dance show

Lauren Musgrove-Wood (P4) — Completed the triathlon in the Easter Break in Annan

Brodie Copland (P2/3) — Moved up a level in the Rainbow Swim Scheme.  He is now on Green level.

Lottie Corner (P6) - Passed her Ballet Exam.

 

Week Ending 18.03.16

Daniel Palmer - winner of G & G Winter Red Ball Tennis Tournament in Annan.

Catie Palmer - Winner Girls under 12 Junior Championship Tennis at Beechgrove Moffat

Ben Armstrong - 3rd in Biking Race.

Willow Biddlecombe-Hall - Helping out at a fundraising event on Saturday selling raffle tickets.  Willow was in charge of the money.

Cairn Graham - won the ‘Iris Winifred Jardine Recorder Shield’ for his performance of Minuet by Bach at the Dumfries and District Music Festival on Recorder.

 

 

 

Week Ending 12.02.16

David Smith -  Silver Medal in Karate

Ben Armstrong - Best improved boy and champion of the year in swimming competition 

Week Ending 27.11.15

Jamie Clark - Jamie took a picture of Academy Road when it was flooded the picture was sent to the Flood Prevention Group.  This resulted in the roads department draining and clearing the blockage.

Marc Beveridge - achieved 1st, 3 seconds and a 3rd in the ‘Annan Alligators

Swimming Gala’

 

Week Ending 30.10.15

Georgia Mackenzie - can now swim 10 metres.

Lorelei Stewart - Achieving level 7 at little tiger taekwondo

Lorna Minto - Moved up level in gymnastics

Hannah Little - Moved up a level in gymnastics

Nathan Grubb - Scored a try at rugby

Ben Armstrong - Took part in a duathlon and came 7th

 

Week Ending 02.10.15

Lottie Corner - Lottie passed gold stage 3 as a rookie lifeguard.

Rhegan Copland - Rhegan came 2nd twice in a taekwondo competition

Rose Brown - Rose won the girls under10’s tennis at Beechgrove Tennis Club, she also met Andy Murray at the Davis Cup tennis.

 

Week Ending 18.09.15

Skye Beveridge - Competed at a Highland Competition and won the overall National Trophy in her section.

Sophie Hulks - Has moved up to the orange level in swimming.

Rhianna Notman - Came 2nd in her age group in the gala run.

Neave Beveridge - Won a 2nd and a 3rd in a Highland Dance competition

Ivanna Irene Davis-Grierson - Won a bronze medal at gymnastic competition.

Amy Thorburn - Presented flowers to Princess Anne at the International sheep dog trials

 

Week Ending 04.09.15

David Smith - ?Won a silver medal in karate.

Georgia Mackenzie - Moffat Gala Week—Games competition winner under 7’s

category.

Ben Armstrong - Completed Sailing RYA stage 1

Skye Beveridge - Attended a highland dancing competition and got one 1st, three 2nd’s & two 3rd’s.

Elliot Graham - Elliot came first in his age group for the Moffat Gala race.

Kathryn Wilson - Gained Learn to Swim level 2 badge at swimming lessons.

Ryan Wilson - Gained Learn to Swim level 2 badge in swimming lessons.